Statutory & regulatory disclosures

At SNC-Lavalin, we are committed to preventing modern slavery and human trafficking in our operations. We are dedicated to protecting our people from any form of modern slavery and human trafficking by promoting our core values: Safety, Integrity, Collaboration and Innovation.

The below statement relates to the financial year ending December 31, 2019.

Download the 2020 statement here

Download the 2019 statement here

The following companies are registered in England and Wales and have their registered office at Woodcote Grove, Ashley Road, Epsom, Surrey, England, KT18 5BW:

Company Name Company Number
ATK Energy EU Limited 5613520
ATK Energy EU Services Limited 5462826
Atkins ATK Limited 8850358
Atkins ATK Investments Limited 4404511
Atkins Bennett (Holdings) Limited 6546169
Atkins Bennett Limited 1797126
Atkins Consultants Limited 755613
Atkins Consultancy Services Limited 07470137
Atkins International Holdings Limited 6434611
Atkins Investments UK Limited 5313134
Atkins Limited 688424
Atkins MSL Engineering Limited 02581102
Atkins Pension Trustee Limited 7008492
Atkins Rail Limited 1026689
Atkins ULC 7465328
Broomco (985) Limited 3097696
Confab Limited 755561
Faithful+Gould (Holdings) Limited 2991351
Faithful+Gould Limited 2236832
Kins Holdings Limited 688415
Parfab Limited 755581
SNC-Lavalin Co. Ltd.
8772712
SNC-Lavalin (GB) Limited
9026118
SNC-Lavalin (GB) Holdings Limited
10715197
SNC-Lavalin Rail & Transit Limited
3062722
SNC-Lavalin Rail & Transit Verification Limited
4847610
SNC-Lavalin Transport Advisory Limited
7577610
SNC-Lavalin UK Limited
2046233
SNC-Lavalin UK Holding Limited
7783146
Ventron Technology Limited 1036947
WS Atkins (No. 3 Trustees) Limited 2669866
WS Atkins (Trustees) Limited 2047084
WS Atkins (UK Holdings) Limited 3754382
WS Atkins International Limited 1091953
WS Atkins Limited 1885586
WS Atkins Quest Trustee Limited 3491253

The following company is registered in Scotland and has its registered office at Kirkgate House, St Nicholas Centre, Upperkirkgate, Aberdeen, Scotland, AB10 1HW:

Company Name Company Number
Atkins Boreas Consultants Limited SC178079

SNC-Lavalin is a global, fully integrated, professional services and project management company with offices around the world including the UK.

This document is published in accordance with Schedule 19 to Finance Act 2016, applies to all of SNC-Lavalin’s UK subsidiaries (“SNC-Lavalin UK”) and will remain in force from the date of publication until superseded.

Tax strategy for the financial periods ending 31 December 2019

This strategy is published on behalf of SNC-Lavalin UK in accordance with paragraphs 19(2) and 22(2) of Schedule 19 to Finance Act 2016.

Approach to risk management and governance arrangements in relation to UK taxation

SNC-Lavalin UK is exposed to a variety of tax related risks including tax compliance and reporting, transactional and reputational. Its objective is to adhere to all relevant tax regulations and ensure tax compliance in each country in which it operates. In addition, SNC-Lavalin UK maintains internal policies and procedures to support its tax governance framework, which aligns with its wider risk and control framework.

Day-to-day responsibility for managing UK tax resides with SNC-Lavalin UK’s finance teams with support, as appropriate, from SNC-Lavalin’s global tax team. The global tax team, led by the Senior Vice-President – Taxation, has the mission of supporting SNC-Lavalin’s businesses, including the UK, to ensure compliance with and guidance on all tax matters and internal controls. The SVP – Taxation reports directly to the Chief Financial Officer who, by delegation of the Board of Directors, is responsible for SNC-Lavalin’s overall tax strategy, supporting a governance framework and management of tax risks, with key tax issues being reviewed by SNC-Lavalin’s Audit Committee.

Attitude towards tax planning (so far as affecting UK taxation)

SNC-Lavalin UK has a responsibility to pay its appropriate share of tax in each of the jurisdictions, including the UK, in which it operates while, at the same time, balancing its responsibilities to its shareholders. SNC-Lavalin UK, in consultation with the global tax team, structures its businesses in a tax efficient manner while remaining compliant with all UK, and other country, applicable tax laws. Where there are alternative methods to achieve the same commercial results or business purpose, SNC-Lavalin UK will consider all relevant factors, including taxation, before deciding the best option. The UK Tax Strategy is in line with the wider SNC-Lavalin tax strategy. On a case-by-case basis, where there is uncertainty as to how the relevant law should be applied, and depending on other factors such as materiality, uncertainty, application of recently enacted legislation or special technical challenges, SNC-Lavalin UK may seek external professional advice to support the decision making process.

Level of risk in relation to UK taxation that SNC-Lavalin UK is prepared to accept

SNC-Lavalin UK assumes a conservative approach to tax risk and to the adoption of tax positions. Assessment of risk will take account of reputation, brand, governmental relationships, the benefit of certainty and tax authority relationships.

It is understood that there is always some level of tax risk associated with operating in multiple tax jurisdictions, frequent changes in tax laws and different tax authorities taking differing interpretations regarding the application of relevant tax legislation. It does however value certainty on future cashflows. It values and takes very seriously its reputation as a responsible tax payer not least as it recognises the potential impact of not complying on its ability to win work, particularly with Government bodies.

Approach towards dealings with HMRC

SNC-Lavalin UK is committed to the principles of openness, cooperation, communication and transparency in its approach to dealing with HMRC. All dealings with tax authorities, government officials and third parties should be undertaken in a professional, courteous and timely manner. In the event of an error arising, SNC-Lavalin UK will seek to remedy, disclose and proactively resolve, as soon as reasonably practical after identification as required by law.

SNC-Lavalin UK is committed to the framework for co-operative compliance as developed by the OECD and used by HMRC.

From the highest levels of leadership and in collaboration with our employees, our aim in SNC-Lavalin is to be recognised leaders in inclusive employment.

We believe that attracting diverse talent, valuing peoples’ unique contributions, and championing equality for everyone makes us a better employer and helps us deliver better solutions for our clients and their customers. We understand there is a commercial imperative at play, but more importantly, we’re driven by our core values and the knowledge that providing everyone with an equal voice is simply the right thing to do.

Since the inception of gender pay gap reporting, we’ve welcomed the UK Government’s requirement for large organisations to be more transparent on this topic. We have used the data we collect each year as a tool to measure our progress and hold ourselves accountable.

In this report, we share the results of the latest gender pay gap analysis for the three legal entities that SNC-Lavalin operates in the UK.

We con?rm that this gender pay gap information and data is accurate as of the snapshot date of 5 April 2019.

The full reporting data for the three main employment entities in the UK: Atkins Limited, Faithful+Gould Limited and SNC-Lavalin Rail & Transit Limited can be downloaded here.

The safety and wellbeing of our people and those we work with has always been our priority. Following the latest government guidance, we’ve implemented measures to ensure our offices in the UK, as well as project sites that are under our control, are COVID-19 Secure. While the majority of our people are able to work effectively from home and will continue to do so, the latest government guidance has given us the flexibility to allow a small number of our people, where needed, to return to a limited number of workplaces more permanently in order to support essential client project delivery. This is in addition to our Key Workers, who have been delivering essential services outside of their home in support of national critical infrastructure throughout the pandemic.

In every office location, we’ve undertaken a detailed office risk assessment which is published and available to our people via our company intranet. In addition to this, we’ve recorded photographs portraying the control measures we’re taking to prevent the virus from spreading. Before anyone is permitted to enter any of our workplaces, they must first complete a workplace induction (tailored to each location) and a personal risk assessment which must receive business approval.

Our control measures are tailored to suit each workplace to ensure that we identify, eliminate and manage the risk of our offices becoming a mode of transmission. Our measures vary depending on whether the workplace is being accessed on a routine or temporary basis, and include:<

  • Introducing enhanced cleaning regimes
  • Providing gel stations comprising sanitiser, wipes and tissues
  • Installing floor markings, barriers and directional signage
  • Installing posters to encourage personal hygiene and surface cleaning of touch points
  • Stopping our normal agile working practices and allocating fixed desks
  • Reducing the number of visitors to our workspaces
  • Minimising the need for people to travel on public transport so that this can be maintained for Key Workers.

In addition to these processes and operational procedures, we’re also focused on the mental wellbeing of our employees, ensuring they feel confident to work safely and empowered to raise any concerns which may affect their mental or physical health.

Our risk assessment processes have been carefully managed and audited by our Director of Health & Safety and every one of our offices has been subject to a Health & Safety audit by an expert safety professional.

You can view our COVID-19 Secure in 2020 poster here.